Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

We are committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

This notice sets out how we use and protect personal information for marketing purposes, including data which we gather from the use of our website.

We are the Data Controller for personal information, relating to people who have:

• Accessed our website
• Agreed to receive marketing information from us

We do not share personal information. We will only disclose personal information for marketing purposes if:

• Required or authorised by law

We do not intend to transfer any personal information used or stored for marketing purposes outside of the European Union.

We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the requirements to which you have agreed.

2. Personal Information We Process

Website Visitors:
Our website places cookies (text files) on your computer. The cookies contain a reference which is used to uniquely identify your browser and track each site you visit that has Google Analytics enabled. We use the information provided by cookies to determine the number of people visiting our website. It helps us to understand how people use our website. This information can then be used to help us improve our website and service to our browsers.

Links to other websites:
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information, which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Email Subscribers:
When you subscribe to emails from us, we will need your:

• Name
• Email address

Our use and storage of your personal information for email marketing is based on your consent. This means that you will only receive emails and information that you have asked to receive. You can withdraw your consent at any time, by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ links shown in the footer of the marketing emails we send, or you can email sales@primewindows.co.uk or call 0800 061 4577

If you unsubscribe from emails or withdraw your consent for us to contact you, we will remove you from our marketing list.

3. Cookies [via Google Analytics] store the following data:

• Time of visit
• Pages visited
• Time spent on the website
• Referring domains (Which domain a user may have come from to enter our website)
• Web browser type
• Operating system type
• Device type
• Geographic location of IP address
• Any links followed

If you already have Google Analytics cookies, they will be updated with the latest information about your visit to our website. We cannot access these cookies and are not the data controller for information held by Google Analytics.

Your consent is generally required for cookies to be placed on your computer and for the use and storage of personal information, relating to you provided by the cookies. You may withdraw your consent at any time by updating your cookie settings.

The use and storage of any personal information provided by the cookies will be based on legitimate interests. The legitimate interests are relating to the operation of our website and general promotion of our business and services.

For further information, we have provided a link to the Information Commissioner’s Office - Please click here

4. Your Rights

You may request a copy of the personal data we hold about you and you may object to our processing of it (including by way of direct marketing) or ask us to rectify it, restrict the way in which we process it or delete it from our records.

Where we use or store personal information relating to you, you have the following rights:

• The right to be informed
• The right of access
• The right to rectification
• The right to erasure
• The right to restrict processing
• The right to data portability
• The right to object
• Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

For further information, we have provided a link to the Information Commissioner’s Office’s for additional guidance - Please click here

5. Complaints

If you have any cause for concern about our handling of personal information, please contact us using the details below:

Surjit Rai,
9 Longfield Road
Sydenham Industrial Estate
Leamington Spa
CV31 1XB

Or email sales@primewindows.co.uk

If we are not able to resolve your concerns about our handling of personal information, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Click here to be directed to more information.

This version of the privacy notice was last updated on 10 May 2018.